Candidates finalized for Nunavut municipal elections

162

CORRECTION: This story has been updated to reflect that the nomination period for mayor will not be extended in Cape Dorset as that is not permitted under the Nunavut Elections Act. 

Nominations closed Friday for Nunavut’s Oct. 28 municipal elections for mayors, council and alcohol education committees.

There will be no need to cast a ballot for mayor in four communities as those candidates had no opponents and were consequently acclaimed. Moses Oyukuluk is the new mayor of Arctic Bay, Willie Nakoolak will lead Coral Harbour, Meeka Kiguktak heads up Grise Fiord and Mark Amarualik takes over in Resolute.

In Cape Dorset a decision will have to be made on if and when a byelection for mayor will take place as there were no accepted nominees as of Friday’s deadline.

Residents of Iqaluit will have no shortage of choice for council as 27 people are vying for votes. Other hotly contested council races are shaping up in Arviat, Chesterfield Inlet and Sanikiluaq, with 16 contenders each.

Below is the official list of candidates for mayor followed by those running for council, then those seeking DEA seats and, finally, candidates for alcohol education committees.

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Arviat — Alex Ishalook, Bob Leonard, Airo Pameolik

Baker Lake — Richard Aksawnee, Sarah Anirniq, Shawn Attungala, Karen Duval, Kevin Iksiktaaryuk

Cambridge Bay — Pamela Hakongak Gross, Wayne Gregory
Chesterfield Inlet — Barnie Aggark, Jimmy Krako, Simionie Sammurtok
Clyde River — Alan Cormack Sr., Jerry Natanine
Gjoa Haven — Megan Porter, Samson Ameralik
Hall Beach — Jason Kaernerk, Jayko Simonie

Iglulik — Ilisapi Haulli, Joanna Haulli Quassa, Peter Ivalu, Josiah Kadlutsiak, Merlyn Recinos, Matt Teed

Iqaluit — Kenny Bell, Noah Uluuni Papatsie
Kimmirut — Kitty Barrieau, Josie Lyta, Maliktuk Lyta, Matto Moonie Michael

Kugaaruk — Teddy Apsaktaun, Alex Ittimangnaq, Canute Krejunark, Celine Ningark

Kugluktuk — Donald Havioyak, Darren Ihumatak, David Audlatak Nivingalok
Naujaat — Steve Mapsalak, Alan Robinson
Pangnirtung — Danny Ishulutak, Hezakiah Oshutapik, Mosesee Qappik

Pond Inlet — Gary Tom Angnetsiak, Joshua Arreak, Gesoni Aaron Killiktee, Brad Nutarak

Cornilius Kadloo Nutarak, Tim Anaviapik-Soucie
Qikiqtarjuaq — Harry Alookie, Linda Kopalie

Rankin Inlet — Levinia Brown, Harry Towtongie

Sanikiluaq — Johnnie Cookie, Jonasie Emikotailuk, Elijassie Kavik

Taloyoak –Chuck Pizzo-Lyall, Simon Qingnaqtuq

Whale Cove — Stanley Adjuk, Percy Kabloona

COUNCIL CANDIDATES
Arctic Bay — C. F. Frank May, Olayuk Naqitarvik, Sakiasee Qaunaq, Sheena Qaunaq
Arviat — Amanda Main, Anita Ulimaumi, Annie Amauyak, Darren Price, Doreen Hannak, Elizabeth Issakiark, Gordy Kidlapik, Joe Jr. Savikataaq, Joshua Curley, Juanita King-Kuksuk, Madeline Issakiark, Natasha Komakjuak, Nathan Caskey, Peter Alareak, Tony Phinney, William Tiktaq

Baker Lake — Becky Tootoo, David Owingayak, Francis Iyago, Jason Putumirqtuq, Joedee Joedee, Karen Yip, Lars Qaqqaq, Mary Kreelak, Paula Kigjugalik Hughson, Russell Toolooktook, Susie Aupaluktuq, William Noah Sr.

Cambridge Bay — Angulalik Pedersen, Barrie Ferguson, Candice Pedersen, Derek Elias, Jenna Kamingoak, Pam Langan, Sandi Gillis, Savanna Moore, Shah Alam, Susie Kemukton, Wilfred Wilcox
Cape Dorset — Claude Constantineau, Ejesiak Z. Ejesiak, Jimmy Manning, Juanisie Etidloi, Robert Wortman
Chesterfield Inlet — Alice Kreelak, Angelina Simik, Bernard Jr Putulik, Doreen Mullins, Doriana Sammurtok, Gaetano Scala, Janice Aggark, Jeannie Tautu, Jerome Misheralak, Leonie Mimialik, Lillian Autut, Louis Autut, Maryann Issaluk, Solomon Autut, Tony Amauyak, Yvonne Bedford
Clyde River — Isa Piungituq, Josie Enuaraq, Laimikie Palluq, Mosa Palituq, Raygilee Piungituq
Coral Harbour — Cindy Ningeongan, Danny Pee, Doris Bruce, Jordan Emiktowt, Kidlapik Nakoolak, Leonie Duffy, Noah Kadlak, Sanaaq Pee, Troy Netser
Gjoa Haven — David Siksik, Matt Gee, Miriam Aglukkaq, Ralph Porter Sr., Salomie Avingaq Qitsualik, Stephanie Autut, Susie Hillier, Wilfrid Bagley
Grise Fiord — Inger-Lise Christensen, Laisa Audlaluk-Watsko, Susie Kiguktak
Hall Beach — Peter Siakuluk, Roger Beaudry, Timothy Kuppaq, Valerie Curley

Iglulik — Celestino Uyarak, David Aqqiaruq, Erasmus Ivvalu, Gordon Piugattuk, Lionel Evaloarjuk, Neeve Uttak, Simon Tapardjuk

Iqaluit — Alan Webb, Bethany Scott, Bibi Bilodeau, Caroline Anawak, Claudia Breton, Haley John Shimout Anawak, Janet Pitsiulaaq Brewster, Jean-Luc Nevin, Jennifer Lane, Joanasie Akumalik, John Fawcett, John Maurice, Kathleen Gomes, Keith Baines, Kyle Sheppard, Lili Weemen, Malaiya Lucassie, Nasser Haymour, Philip Otukol, Romeyn Stevenson, Ronnie McGregor, Sheila Flaherty, Simon Nattaq, Solomon Awa, Stephen Leyden, Stephen Penney, Swany Amarapala
Kimmirut — Akulujuk Judea, Itee Temela, Joe Arlooktoo
Kugaaruk — Adam Krejunark, Bernadette Qapiruq Iqqugaqtuq, Catherina Qirngnuq, Christine Nalungiaq, Eli Qayutinnuaq, Fabiola Ihakkaq, Guido Tigvareark, Joshua Kringorn, Leona Apsaktaun, Leona Krejunark, Lucy Immingark, Lucy Qayaqsaaq, Michel Nasalik, Shannon Kayaitok
Kugluktuk — Alex Samia Nandwa, Angele Kuliktana, Barbara Kapakatoak, Danny Zita, Darlene Metuituk, Joanne Taptuna, Lucy Taipana, Nadene McMenemy, Simon Kuliktana, Tristan Brewer, Valerie Miyok

Naujaat — Asina Angotingoar, Donat Milortok, Goretti Tinashlu, Joseph Mapsalak, Joseph Sivanertok, Levi Katokra, Mary Tuktudjuk, Michel Akkuardjuk, Peter Mannik, Richard Angotialuk, Romeo Kopak

Pangnirtung — Billy Etooangat, David Kooneeliusie, Delia Young, Jaco Ishulutak, Julia Tautuajuk, Kelly Karpik, Markus Wilcke, Sheila Kilabuk, Umar Kukkadi
Pond Inlet — Boazie Ootoova, Cathy Pewatoalook, Danny Maktar, Isaac Akpaleeapik, Joshua Idlout, Moses Koonark, Titus Panikpak Arnakallak
Qikiqtarjuaq — Geela Qiyuqtaq, Jonah Keyootak, Lizzie Natsiapik, Yukipa Audlakiak
Rankin Inlet — Danny Kowmuk, Gabriel Karlik, Jason Brown, Justin Merritt, Kelly Clark-Lindell, Lynn Sivatok Rudd, Martha Atuat Hickes, Michael Shouldice, Tommy Makkigak
Resolute — Jon Craig, Saroomie Manik, Susan Salluviniq

Sanikiluaq — Alec Sala, Alex Ippak, Annie Novalinga, Davidee Kowcharlie, Dinah Kittosuk, Emily Kattuk, James Kowcharlie, Joe Arragutainaq, Lucy Appaqaq, Lucy Uppik, Lukasi Apaqqa Anugaa, Mick Appaqaq, Mina Eyaituq, Mina Inuktaluk, Sarah Kudloarok, Suvvaki Kittosuk

Taloyoak — David Nanook, David Totalik, Eva Kootook, Jeannie Ugyuk, Kovalak Kootook, Mark Lyall, Solomon Iqalliyuq, Tommy Aiyout
Whale Cove — Anna Okalik, Dodai Kritterdluk, Gerard Maktar, Jackie Napayok, Leonard Teenar, Lewis Voisey, Marie Okalik, Ryan Kolit, Sam Arualak, Sarah Igviksaq, Sean Nipisar
DISTRICT EDUCATION AUTHORITY CANDIDATES
Apex — June Shappa
Arctic Bay — No candidates posted
Arviat — Alana Kuksuk, Helen Sulurayok, Jacqueline Otuk, Jimmy Main, Laurent Angalik, Sergei Mamgark, Steve England
Baker Lake — Elijah Amarook, Marianne Uqayuittuq, Mary Kreelak, Rebecca Penney, Siobhan Doherty-Iksiktaaryuk
Cambridge Bay — Alan Sim, Angela Gerbrandt, Athlyne Etienne, Brenda Sitatak, Christopher Crooks, Jeannie Evalik, Pam Langan
Cape Dorset — Claude Constantineau, Ejesiak Peter, Ejesiak Zeke Ejesiak, Peter Derek Ottokie, Qavaroak Qatsiya, Rose Rowsell, Taqialuk Nuna, Wakta Joanasie
Chesterfield Inlet — Bernard Jr Putulik, Charlotte Kattegatsiak, David Kattegatsiak, Doriana Sammurtok, Gaetano Scala, Georgina Ipkarnerk, Mark Amarok, Maryann Issaluk, Valerie Ipkarnerk, Yvonne Bedford
Clyde River — No candidates posted
Coral Harbour — Archie Kolit, Darryl Nakoolak, Doris Bruce, Leonie Pameolik, Marlene Jones, Ruth Eetuk-Pootoolik
Gjoa Haven — Heather Arqviq, Jack Ameralik, Paul Puqiqnak, Raymond Quqshuun Sr., Rebecca Ikuallaq, Stephanie Autut, Wally M. Porter, Wilfrid Bagley
Grise Fiord — Anne Akeeagok, Larry Audlaluk
Hall Beach — Elizabeth Ikeperiar, Eunice Tungilik, Nagleena Innuksuk, Roger Beaudry, Solomon Nasook, Valerie Curley
Iglulik — Clairissa Carter, Francis Piugattuk, Josepina Kuplu, Sylvia Qulitalik, Theo Ikummaq, Wendi Guillemette
Iqaluit — Alden Williams, Andrea Witzaney-Chown, Catherine Hoyt, Doug Workman, Lori Idlout, Nicole Giles, Okalik Eegeesiak, Tara Braund
Kimmirut — Akeego Ikkidluak, Akulujuk Judea, Josie Lyta, Maliktoo Lyta

Kugaaruk — Adam Krejunark, Alex Ittimangnaq, Athol Ihakkaq, Bonnie Kayaitok, Celina Ningark, Columban Pujuardjok, Derek Ittimangnak, Dolorosa Nartok, Eli Qayutinnuaq, Mark Karlik, Mary Kayasark
Kugluktuk — Angele Kuliktana, Barbara Adjun, Barbara Kapakatoak, Darlene Metuituk, Lena Pedersen, Mavis Elias Adjun, Valerie Miyok
Naujaat — Asina Angotingoar, Leo Akkuardjuk, Pasqualina Putulik, Romeo Kopak, Rosie Kopak
Pangnirtung — Annie Daina Kilabuk, Josephie Nakashuk, Lynn Mike, Mary Rose Kilabuk, Mosesee Qappik
Pond Inlet — Michael Peterloosie
Qikiqtarjuaq — No candidates posted
Rankin Inlet — Albert Netser, Hannah Benoit, Mike Osmond, Rosemary Sandy, Sheila Schweder, Stan Anderson
Resolute — Martha Idlout
Sanikiluaq — Joe Arragutainaq, Lucy Appaqaq, Lucy Uppik
Taloyoak — Alice Quayaut, Elizabeth Aiyout, Jeannie Ugyuk, Martha Quqqiaq
Whale Cove — Manu P. Nattar, Molly Okalik, Susie Kritterdluk

ALCOHOL EDUCATION COMMITTEE CANDIDATES
Arctic Bay — No candidates posted
Cape Dorset — Dana Pootoogook, Stephen Lawrence, Tikitoq Kingwatsiak
Chesterfield Inlet — B Jr Putulik, Doriana Sammurtok, Gaetano Scala, Gardner Walters, Jocelyn Simik, Michelle Amarok, Nico Kattegatsiak, Peter Jr Kattegatsiak, Randy Boiteau, Russell Mullins, Yvonne Bedford
Clyde River — No candidates posted
Hall Beach — George Innuksuk, Martha Anguratsiaq, Nagleena Innuksuk, Terry Ulluliyarnat, Veronica Alorut
Iglulik — Andy Akuanuk Attagutalukutuk, Benedicte Uttak, Danny Angilirq, Dominik Agutimarik, Eugene Ipkangnak, Gordon Piugattuk, Ike Haulli, Jenny Attagutsiak, Joanna Haulli Quassa, Kevin Qrunngnut, Laben Kunuk, Lasarus Iqqaqsaq, Lino Aqatsiaq, Lloyd Idlout, Lynn Quassa, Marie Airut, Samuel Ammaaq, Wendi Guillemette
Kimmirut — Karlie Lyta
Naujaat — Alan Robinson, Bernadette Kopak, Blair Aulatjut, Conna Aoak Katokra, Irene Katokra, Joanna Kopak, Leo Akkuardjuk, Rosa Angotialuk, Tulik Richard Angotialuk
Pond Inlet — Ada Pikuyak Ootoovak, Mark Nutarak, Phanuel Enooagak
Qikiqtarjuaq — Adrian Toomasie, Billy Mikoalik, Lillian Audlakiak, Lina Alikatuktuk, Noah Kokseak, Olesie Kownirk
Resolute — John Ralph Alexander, Mark Amarualik, Mathew Nungaq, Nancy Amarualik, Sarah Salluviniq, Susan Salluviniq
Whale Cove — Agatha Ekwalak, Gerard Maktar, Kevin Cooney, Morgan Payne, Prime Taparti, Susie Kritterdluk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here